Showing posts from June, 2012
[…] In many situations the claimant is not able to work but is trying to work part time while the disability application grinds through the process.  The question logically arises, will working cause Social Security to deny the application - even if the claimant's work does not each the level of substantial gainful activity (SGA)? The answer is - maybe.  In 2012 the standard for SGA is pretax earnings of $1010 per month. If an individual earns less than SGA he or she is not disqualifed for disability benefits because of the earnings.  But there is more to the story. I will quote from 20 CFR 416.971.   "Even if the work you have done was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did.  We will consider all of the medical and vocational evidence in your file to decide whether or not you have the ability to engage...

MENTAL RETARDATION OR DEVELOPMENTAL DELAY

Image
MENTAL RETARDATION AND SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY BENEFITS May a person obtain Social Security disability or SSI benefits on the basis of mental retardation? Yes.